Skip Navigation

Have a Question?

Contact Admissions
Undergraduate Admissions
Owings Mills Campus
Garrison Hall North, Second Floor
1-877-468-6852

Email Admissions

  

Brown School of Business and Leadership

Keyword: awards

On Friday March 1, BSOBL students Alex Kapusta and Ryan Siegal, under the guidance of Dr. Mark Arvisais, placed second in the Weinman Cup competition at Towson University against competitors from Kutztown University, Morgan State University, Shippensburg University and Towson University.

The Weinman Cup is a rigorous competition open to select undergrad business schools and requires teams to solve a difficult and complex supply chain problem. The competition was created with the help of the Toby and Melvin Weinman Foundation, Inc., to provide students the opportunity to practice their business skills and interact with local business leaders.

This year's competition case problem was a complex supply chain problem featuring Penguin Random House, LLC.

Weinman Cup 2019
.

 

Congratulations to the Brown School of Business and Leadership students who received their diplomas at Winter Commencement 2018 on Monday, December 17th. Graduate Annaliese Rutishauser also received the  Orsia F. Young Leadership Award .

The list of graduates are:

Sayam Amjad Abbasi
Computer Information Systems
 
Aqeel K. Mooring
Computer Information Systems
 
Sarah Elizabeth Antonelli
Business Administration
 
Stephanie Derrick Pelap Kamden
Business Administration
 
Courtney Rose Barnett
Business Administration
 
Kenetia Zhane Pinkett
Business Administration
 
Ean Navoy Brown
Business Administration
 
Anthony Lawrence Raspa
Business Administration
 
Keith A. Brown, Jr.
Computer Information Systems
 
Michael Gerrit Rhodes
Business Information Systems
 
Ian Robert Cleary*
Digital Marketing
 
Emily Lynne Ringrose**
Business Administration
 
Alexis T. Collins
Digital Marketing
 
Michael James Rose*
Accounting
 
Mike Russel Balingit Datu
Computer Information Systems
 
Annaliese Lucy Rutishauser***
Business Administration
 
Scott Gerald Dorman
Business Administration
 
Michael Thomas Scarbath
Business Administration
 
Quenlan Jeremiah Dunn
Business Information Systems
 
Rachel Mary Schaeffer**
Accounting
 
Jessica Hope Hendrix
Business Administration
 
Vincent John Simmons, Jr.
Business Administration
 
Montana Chance Herndon***
Business Administration
 
Walter Robert Smoot, Jr.
Business Administration
 
Jihye Kang**
Business Administration
 
John Harrison Snider
Business Administration
 
Michael Allen Katsenberger*
Computer Information Systems
 
Richard Allen Startt***
Computer Information Systems
 
Jonathan David Lugo
Business Administration
 
Paul Edward Turnbaugh**
Computer Information Systems
 
Raven Alexandria Manns
Business Administration
 
Ashley Nicole Wolfe
Business Administration
 
Ilyas Majid Mirza
Business Administration
 
Harrison T. Youngkin
Business Administration
 

*** Summa Cum Laude    **Magna Cum Laude    *Cum Laude

 

Winter Commencement 2018

 

 
 
 
Request Info